Roster

#1 Hardvis Batista

#1 Hardvis Batista
2B/3B
R/R
5’9″
160
West Hempstead, NY
West Hempstead
SO

#2 Jandi Pena

#2 Jandi Pena
2B/SS
R/R
5’7″
150
New York, NY
James Monroe
SO

#3 Jacob Rodriguez

#3 Jacob Rodriguez
LHP
L/L
6’0″
185
Middletown, NY
Middletown
SO

#4 Andrew Lopez

#4 Andrew Lopez
C
R/R
5’11”
150
Boca Raton, FL
Spanish River
FR

#5 Ivan Objio

#5 Ivan Objio
C
R/R
6’0″
197
Bronx, NY
James Monroe
SO

#6 Doug Quik

#6 Doug Quik
RHP
R/R
6’2″
185
Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Prince Andrew
FR

#7 Anthony Checo

#7 Anthony Checo
2B/SS
R/R
5’9″
150
Corona, NY
HS for Arts & Business
FR

#8 Rami Sanchez

#8 Rami Sanchez
OF
R/R
6’3″
180
New York, NY
George Washington
FR

#9 Sadiel Perez

#9 Sadiel Perez
RHP
R/R
6’2″
188
Bronx, NY
Walton
SO

#10 Gilberto Gil

#10 Gilberto Gil
C
R/R
6’0″
205
Miami, FL
Brito
FR

#11 Patrick Pierce

#11 Patrick Pierce
RHP
L/R
6’7″
200
Cochecton, NY
Sullivan West
SO

#12 Beresford “BB” Burgan

#12 Beresford “BB” Burgan
OF
R/R
6’2″
194
Bronx, NY
Mount St. Michael
FR

#13 David Diaz

#13 David Diaz
RHP
R/R
5’9″
164
Queens, NY
Newtown
FR

#14 Johann Paniagua

#14 Johann Paniagua
SS/3B
R/R
6’1″
170
Bronx, NY
James Monroe
FR

#15 Jeffrey Acevedo

#15 Jeffrey Acevedo
OF
R/R
6’4″
174
Harlem, NY
James Monroe
FR

#16 Mohammed Hussein

#16 Mohammed Hussein
SS/RHP
R/R
5’11”
146
East Elmhurst, NY
William C. Bryant
FR

#17 Kenny Lara

#17 Kenny Lara
2B/OF
R/R
5’9″
190
East Elmherst, NY
Newtown
FR

#18 John Anzano

#18 John Anzano
RHP
R/R
6’0″
215
Grahamsville, NY
Tri-Valley
SO

#19 Jose Espinal

#19 Jose Espinal
RHP
R/R
5’11”
190
Corona, NY
Newtown
FR

#20 Robert Rivera

#20 Robert Rivera
OF
R/R
5’9″
144
Bronx, NY
Herbert H. Lehman
FR

#22 Mike Howard-Smith

#22 Mike Howard-Smith
RHP
R/R
6’6″
215
Ottawa, Ontario
Woodroffe
FR

#23 Jordan Rodriguez

#23 Jordan Rodriguez
3B/RHP
R/R
6’0″
175
Middletown, NY
Middletown
SO

#24 Abel Nunez

#24 Abel Nunez
OF/RHP
R/R
5’11”
218
Yonkers, NY
Lincoln
SO

#25 Louis Vasquez

#25 Louis Vasquez
1B/3B
R/R
5’10”
180
Bronx, NY
Walton
SO

#30 Smailyn Lopez

#30 Smailyn Lopez
RHP
R/R
5’10”
155
Bronx, NY
Morris
SO

#31 Chris Adams, Jr.

#31 Chris Adams, Jr.
RHB
R/R
6’1″
200
Brooklyn, NY
Franklin K. Lane
FR

#35 Odalis Perez

#35 Odalis Perez
RHP
R/R
5’9″
133
New York, NY
HS for Excellence & Innovation
FR

#38 Mohammed Ahmed

#38 Mohammed Ahmed
RHP
R/R
5’7″
175
Jersey City, NJ
James J. Ferris
FR

#42 Garrett Jewell

#42 Garrett Jewell
1B
L/R
6’2″
230
Cambridge, Ontario
Southwood
SO

#45 Pavel Sprague

#45 Pavel Sprague
LHP
L/L
6’3″
235
Hawley, PA
Wallenpaupack
FR

#51 Fernando Diaz

#51 Fernando Diaz
OF/RHP
R/R
6’0″
181
Queens, NY
Newtown
FR

Michael Arcangel

Michael Arcangel
1B
R/R
5’11”
220
Bronx, NY
Mott Haven
SO

Huascar Nunez

Huascar Nunez
C
R/R
5’9″
190
Bronx, NY
Bathgate
FR

Schedule

Day Date Format Opponent Site Time
Sunday March 13 DH Kingsborough CC Brooklyn, NY 12:00 p.m.
Friday March 18 DH Essex CC Baltimore, MD 2:00 p.m.
Saturday March 19 DH Craven CC Morehead City, NC 2:00 p.m.
Sunday March 20 DH Southeastern Whiteville CC Southeastern, NC 1:00 p.m.
Monday March 21 DH Brunswick CC Brunswick, NC 12:00 p.m.
Tuesday March 22 Single Louisburg CC Louisburg, NC 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday March 23 DH East Carolina JV Greenville, NC TBA
Thursday March 24 DH Lenoir CC Kinston, NC 1:00 p.m.
Friday March 25 DH College of Southern Maryland LaPlata, MD 2:00 p.m.
Tuesday March 29 Single Lackawanna College Scranton, PA 3:30 p.m.
Sunday April 3 DH Globe Institute of Technology Queens, NY 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday April 5 Single Monroe College New Rochelle, NY 4:00 p.m.
Thursday April 7 Single Orange CC Loch Sheldrake, NY 3:30 p.m.
Friday April 8 Single Orange CC Loch Sheldrake, NY 3:30 p.m.
Saturday April 9 DH Orange CC Middletown, NY 12:00 p.m.
Tuesday April 12 Single Sussex CC Augusta, NJ 3:30 p.m.
Thursday April 14 Single Westchester CC Valhalla, NY 3:30 p.m.
Friday April 15 Single Westchester CC Valhalla, NY 3:30 p.m.
Saturday April 16 DH Westchester CC Loch Sheldrake, NY 12:00 p.m.
Sunday April 17 DH Monroe College JV Loch Sheldrake, NY 1:00 p.m.
Monday April 18 Single Sussex CC Loch Sheldrake, NY 4:00 p.m.
Thursday April 21 Single Ulster CC Loch Sheldrake, NY 3:30 p.m.
Friday April 22 Single Ulster CC Loch Sheldrake, NY 3:30 p.m.
Saturday April 23 DH Ulster CC Cantine Field, Saugerties,NY 12:00 p.m.
Sunday April 24 DH Monroe College JV Loch Sheldrake, NY 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday April 26 Single Monroe College Loch Sheldrake, NY 4:00 p.m.
Thursday April 28 Single Rockland CC Suffern, NY 4:00 p.m.
Friday April 29 Single Rockland CC Suffern, NY 4:00 p.m.
Saturday April 30 DH Rockland CC Loch Sheldrake, NY 12:00 p.m.
Sunday May 1 DH Lackawanna College Loch Sheldrake, NY 1:00 p.m.
Thursday May 5 Single Dutchess CC Loch Sheldrake, NY 3:30 p.m.
Friday May 6 Single Dutchess CC Loch Sheldrake, NY 3:30 p.m.
Saturday May 7 DH Dutchess CC Poughkeepsie, NY 12:00 p.m.
Sunday May 8 DH Globe Institute of Technology Loch Sheldrake, NY 1:00 p.m.
Fri, Sat, Sun May13, 14,15 Region XV Tournament Westchester CC
Valhalla, NY
TBA
Sat, Sun May 21, 22 Double Elimin East Regional Districts Region 21 TBA
Sat-Sat May 28-June 4 Double Elimin NJCAA World Series Enid, OK As of 2/15/16