Share on Twitter!

On Thursday, May 9th, 2019, at 6:30pm in Seelig Theater, the administration and faculty of SUNY
Sullivan welcomed outstanding students and their friends and families to an annual celebration in recognition of their academic and leadership achievements.

The encouragement and support of student excellence stand as essential components of the College’s enduring record of academic success, lifelong learning, and leadership development. The campus community finds inspiration in the accomplishments of the awardees, and it goes without saying that every guest in attendance shared that sentiment.

Faculty selected recipients at the ceremony after careful consideration, based on each student’s excellent academic performance, grade point average, and campus leadership and involvement.

On behalf of the faculty and staff of SUNY Sullivan, congratulations to our outstanding students on their accomplishments!

Photo Gallery

Markus Ramsey presented with the American College Theater Festival award for sound design for “The Rover”.

Amanda Murns presented with the American College Theater Festival award for costumes for “The Rover”.

Peter Reardon presented with the American College Theater Festival award for costumes for “Polaroid Stories”.

Jenna Napolitano presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Repiratory Care program.

Stacey Reuss presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Physical Education Studies program.

Heather Maxwell presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Nursing program.

Kathryn McPhillips presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Medical Assistant program.

Markus Ramsey presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Media Arts: Digital Storytelling program.

Roberto Matamoros-Mejia presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Computer Support program.

Audra Furphy presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Theater Arts program.

Tara Wingerter presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Psychology program.

Elizabeth Rodriguez presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities program.

Elizabeth Rodriguez presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities program.

Alyssa McCave presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Human Services program.

Gabriella Neri presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Emergency Management program.

Joseph Jandik presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Department of Science, Technology, and Mathematics.

Kate Fernald presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Culinary Arts program.

Jacob Vestergaard presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Computer Programming program.

Robert Dreher III presented with the All-USA Academic Team Outstanding Achievement Award.

Doris Sharp presented with the Outstanding Student award for the Computer Graphics/Graphic Design program.

Elizabeth Rodriguez presented with the Faculty Award for General Excellence.

Te’Asia Alston presented with the American College Theater Festival Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship.

Peter Reardon presented with the American College Theater Festival Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship.

Brandon Powell presented with the American College Theater Festival Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship.

Audra Furphy presented with the American College Theater Festival Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship.

Jaclyn Hatt presented with the American College Theater Festival award for stage management for “The Rover”.

Wllahna Burdick presented with the American College Theater Festival award for stage management for “Polaroid Stories”.