fbpx

2022 SUNY Chancellor’s Awards, Academic & Athletic Awards Announced

SUNY-2022-Awards

2022 SUNY Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence:

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence – Nicole Connal

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching – Daneryl Weber, Associate Professor, Liberal Arts, Sciences and Health Sciences

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching – Jeanine Nielsen, Associate Professor, Liberal Arts, Sciences and Health Sciences

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service – Brent Wilson, Head Men’s Basketball Coach and Assistant Director of Athletics

SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service – Robert Psarudakis, Registration Database Specialist

SUNY Sullivan’s 2022 Academic Awards: In Recognition of the College’s Outstanding Students

Business Administration, AAS – Steven Martin

Business Administration, AS – Ronni Gorr

Business Administration: Marketing, AAS – Lynka Rivera

Chemistry Achievement Award – Jarod Hellerer

Computer Graphics/Graphic Design, AAS – Nicholas Wall

Criminal Justice, AAS – Tristan Mohammed

Department of Science, Technology, and Mathematics Award – Emma Carlson

Direct Support Practice, Certificate – Frances VanPelt

Green Building Maintenance and Management, AAS – Tofowa Pyle

Liberal Arts and Sciences, AA – Kristofer Kurtz

Liberal Art and Sciences, AA – Matthew Tierney

Liberal Arts and Sciences, AS – Ryan Grodin

Liberal Arts and Sciences: Childhood Education, AA – Yasiris Hernandez

Liberal Arts and Sciences: English, AA – Destiny Burnette

Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities, AA – Erin Twomey

Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities, AA – Cara Twomey

Liberal Arts and Sciences: Mathematics, AS – Alexander Ouellette

Liberal Arts and Sciences: Psychology, AS – Abigail Bizjak

Media Arts: Digital Storytelling, AS – Brian Mascaro

Medical Assistant, AAS – Shannon Yerkes

Nursing, AAS – Brieanna Porter

Physical Education Studies, AS – Kerintin Burr

Recreation Leadership, Sports Management, AAS- Samuel DeSouza

Respiratory Care, AAS – Evelyn Park

Outstanding Achievement Awards

Bridges to the Baccalaureate Summer Research Program – Nichole Connal

Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence – Nichole Connal

Faculty Award for General Excellence – Nichole Connal

Nursing Awards

Clinical Excellence – Amanda Davis-Stoilov

Clinical Excellence – Jaclyn Soto

Clinical Excellence – Kristena Westerfeld

Irving Shapiro Memorial RN to BSN Scholarship – Amanda Davis-Stoilov

Suny Sullivan 2022 Athletic Awards:

Women’s Basketball

MVP – Deivejon Harris

Most Improved – Keyani Sidberry

Coaches Award – Barbara Bruno

Men’s Basketball

MVP – Kareem Welch

Most Improved – Jay Alvarez

Coaches Award – Jalen Reneau

JV Men’s Basketball

MVP – Zech Barnes

Most Improved – Miguel Alejandro

Coaches Award – Sayvion Daniel

Baseball

MVP – Giovanni Diaz

Most Improved – Alex Ouellette

Coaches Award – Tanner Maclean

JV Baseball

MVP – David DePew

Most Improved – Jovani Reynoso

Coaches Award – Josh Noboa

Track & Field

MVP – Matthew Tierney

Most Improved – Ashtyn Buckley

ESports

MVP -Charles Harris

Most Improved – Andy Zheng

Coaches Award – James Tegan

Golf

MVP – Daniel Hemmer

Most Improved – Owen Sager

2022 League Awards:

Men’s Basketball Team

NJCAA National Final Four

NJCAA East District A Champions

NJCAA Region XV Champions

NJCAA Mid-Hudson Conference Champions

Ranked #3 Nationally

Women’s Basketball Team

NJCAA Region XV Champions

NJCAA Mid-Hudson Conference Champions

Ranked #18 Nationally

Kareem Welch- Men’s Basketball

NJCAA 1st Team All-American

NJCAA National Tournament Scoring Leader (23.7 ppg)

NJCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team

NJCAA Region XV Most Valuable Player

NJCAA Region XV Tournament MVP

NJCAA Region XV All-Tournament Team

NJCAA Mid-Hudson Conference Most Valuable Player

BCANY New York State Junior College Player of the Year

Deivejon Harris- Women’s Basketball

NJCAA 2nd Team All-American

NJCAA Region XV Most Valuable Player

NJCAA Region XV All-Tournament Team

NJCAA Mid-Hudson Conference Most Valuable Player

Samuel DeSouza- Men’s Basketball

NJCAA National Championship Tournament “Fred Pohlman Sportsmanship Award”

NJCAA Region XV Sportsmanship Team

NJCAA Mid-Hudson Conference 2nd Team

Jalen Renneau- Men’s Basketball

NJCAA Region XV First Team

NJCAA Mid-Hudson Conference First Team

Jarell White- Men’s Basketball

NJCAA Region XV First Team

NJCAA Mid-Hudson Conference First Team

Anisa Perry- Women’s Basketball

NJCAA Region XV First Team

Gabrielle Jeridore- Women’s Basketball

NJCAA Region XV First Team

Jay Alvarez- Men’s Basketball

NJCAA Region XV Second Team

NJCAA Mid-Hudson Conference First Team

NJCAA Region XV All-Tournament Team

Barbara Bruno- Women’s Basketball

NJCAA Region XV Tournament Most Valuable Player

Keyani Sidberry- Women’s Basketball

NJCAA Region XV Sportsmanship Team

NJCAA Region XV All-Tournament Team

Giovanni Diaz, Men’s Baseball

NJCAA Region XV First Team Infielder

NJCAA Mid-Hudson Conference First Team

Tanner MacLean, Men’s Baseball

NJCAA Region XV First Team Pitcher

NJCAA Mid-Hudson Conference First Team

Layton Cuvilier, Men’s Baseball

NJCAA Region XV Second Team Outfielder

NJCAA Mid-Hudson Conference First Team

Andy Rivas, Men’s Baseball

NJCAA Mid-Hudson Conference First Team

Coaches:

Ben Newberg- Women’s Basketball

NJCAA Region XV Coach of the Year

Brent Wilson*- Men’s Basketball

NJCAA Region XV Coach of the Year

NJCAA East District A Coach of the Year

*Became all-time wins leader for Men’s Basketball team

Scroll to Top